PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided to you by FALMOUTH EVENTS LTD which is the data controller for your data and the owner of Falmouth Oyster Festival website.

Personal Data

“Personal data” is any information about an individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’) and other local legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

What personal data may be collected?
• Names, titles, and aliases, photographs;
• Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
• Information from cookies or similar technologies (incl. in-app codes) (including whether session or persistent) e.g. – Essential login/authentication or navigation· Functionality- remember settings – Performance & Analytics – user behaviour· Advertising/retargeting -Any third party software served on users
• Nature of any outbound communications with website users – Email· Telephone (voice) – Telephone (text)

Falmouth Events Ltd will comply with data protection law
This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
    • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
    • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
    • Accurate and kept up to date.
    • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
    • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We may use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
• To confirm your identity to provide some services;
• To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp);
• To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
• To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations and powers including any delegated functions;
• To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults at risk are provided with safe environments and generally as necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury;
• To maintain our own accounts and records;
• To seek your views, opinions or comments;
• To notify you of changes to our events and staff

Sharing your personal data
Falmouth Events Ltd will implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. If we share your personal data with third parties, these third parties also have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly the way they process and protect your personal data.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. In general however we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it and will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data. When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

(i) The right to access personal data we hold on you
(ii) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
(iii) The right to have your personal data erased
(iv) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
(v) The right to data portability
(vi) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
(vii) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Transfer of Data Abroad
Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

Changes to this policy
We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2022.